Privacy policy / GDPR

Version 0.1
This page was last adapted on 22 April 2016.

We are aware that you put your trust in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we let you know which data we compile when you use our website, why we compile this information and how this helps us improve your user experience.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Meditech. You must be aware that Meditech is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources. By using this website, you state that you accept the privacy policy.

Meditech respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you give us is treated confidentially.


Our use of compiled data

Use of our services
When you register to one of our services, we ask you to provide your personal details. These details are used to be able to carry out the service. The data are filed on our secured servers of Meditech or of a third party. We will not combine this data with other personal details we have.

Communication
If you send us an e-mail or other messages, it is possible that we file these. Sometimes we ask you for personal details that are relevant for the situation in question. This enables the processing of your questions and replying to your requests. The data are filed on our secured servers of Meditech or of a third party. We will not combine this data with other personal details we have.

Cookies
We compile data for research to get a better insight into our customers, so we can align our services to this.

This website uses “cookies” (small text files that are placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information about your use of the website generated by the cookie can be transferred to our own secured servers of Meditech or those of a third party. We use this information to file how you use the website, to draw up reports about the website activity and to offer other services related to website activity and internet use.


Objectives

We do not compile or use information for other purposes than those described in this privacy policy unless we have been given your permission in advance.


Third parties

The information is not shared with third parties. In some cases the information can be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.


Alterations

This declaration of privacy is aligned to the use and to options on this site. Any adaptations and/or alterations of this site may lead to changes in this declaration of privacy. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this declaration of privacy.


Personal data options

We offer all visitors the option to peruse, alter or remove any personal information that is currently provided to us.

Adapting/unsubscribing to the newsletter service
At the bottom of each mailing you can find the option to adapt your data or to unsubscribe.

Adapting/unsubscribing to communication
If you want to adapt your data or remove yourself from our files, you can contact us. See contact details below.

Disabling cookies
Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies, but you can also reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie will be sent. It is, however, possible that some functions and services, on our and other websites, don’t function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.


Privacy statement in the context of GDPR legislation.

 

A.C.N. b.v.b.a. (Meditech) - Lodewijk de Raetlaan 16 - 8870 Izegem, processes/collects personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please visit info@meditech-pharma.com

Processing purposes
A.C.N. b.v.b.a. (Meditech) - Lodewijk de Raetlaan 16 - 8870 Izegem collects and processes the personal data of clients for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis (s) of processing
Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1. permission, necessary for the execution of an agreement) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. permission, the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transfer to third parties
If it is necessary for the realization of the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies (of the 'A.C.N. b.v.b.a. (Meditech)' group) within the European Economic Area, directly or indirectly with

'A.C.N. b.v.b.a.(Meditech) 'are connected or with any other partner of' A.C.N. b.v.b.a. (Meditech) ';
A.C.N. b.v.b.a. (Meditech) guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

Storage period
The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data
The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

Direct marketing
The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint
The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).


Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we meet this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at the following address:

Meditech
Lodewijk De Raetlaan 16
B-8870 Izegem
+32 (0)51 312181
info@meditech-pharma.com